- Our Ospreys
- World Osprey Week
- Visit us / Events
Archives by date
You are browsing the site archives by date.
By Kayleigh Brookes on September 13, 2016
30(05) has made it to her wintering grounds! The data took its time in coming through, but we now have it and we know that she arrived at her Senegalese beach at 10:00 on 11th September!
30 was motoring on 10th September, travelling 244 miles / 393 km, and bypassing the lake we thought she might stop at! She made it to the coast at 7pm that evening, and roosted there. The next morning she set off at 07:00 and travelled the final 26 miles / 43 km to her spot on the beach!
Here is a breakdown of her autumn migration 2016. It took her 13 days, and she covered a total of 2893 miles / 4659 km.
Here is a picture of 30’s entire journey this autumn. Look how direct her route is! What an amazing migration – ospreys are truly awe-inspiring creatures!
Well done 30! We hope to see her on her beach sometime in January…
By Kayleigh Brookes on September 10, 2016
It’s strange to be at Lyndon without the ospreys, we miss their presence acutely. However, we remember them fondly, and have a video playing in the centre for our last weekend, showing highlights from Manton Bay! For those of you who haven’t seen the video before, and those who wish to watch it again, here it is – the highlights of the Manton Bay season 2016!
After tomorrow, the Lyndon Centre will close for the winter until mid-March 2017. However, all does not stop when the ospreys leave – there is plenty happening on the nature reserve over the autumn and winter! Keep your eyes on the website, as there will be lots of news and activities to share with you, not to mention the remainder of 30’s migration!
Thank you to everyone who has visited us this season, we hope you enjoyed your visit and that you will return next year! Thank you also to each and every volunteer who has given up their time to help us talk to visitors, man the reception desk in the centre and monitor the ospreys in the hide – you are all amazing!
By Kayleigh Brookes on September 10, 2016
We have received more data for 30(05)! Contrary to my optimistic estimation that she would be at her wintering grounds by now, she’s not! She’s currently still making steady progress over the Sahara. Over the past two days she has covered 328 miles / 529 km, and is now in Mauritania.
Crossing the Sahara is always the toughest part of an osprey’s migration. It is one of the hottest regions in the world, and it’s also incredibly dry, dusty and windy. 30 always slows down here, and you can see that her path wavers a bit in the map above, which could be due to the wind. The strong desert winds have the ability not only to alter the flight path of migrating birds, but to change the landscape, creating sand and rock formations that, conveniently, 30 can use to navigate. These geographical features will also affect her speed and altitude. On 8th September, she was flying at an average altitude of 1400m, and her average speed was 28kph. However, she flew at a much lower altitude on 9th September, averaging 482m. Her speed remained quite constant at around 23kph.
30 often stops at the lake just south of the Mauritania-Senegal border, near St Louis, to rest and refuel after her desert crossing. We’ll soon see if she does that this season!
By Kayleigh Brookes on September 8, 2016
It has finally happened – Manton Bay is devoid of ospreys. After spending yesterday alone in the bay, 33 set off on his migration to his wintering grounds this morning at around 10:00. We are sad to see them go, as always, and it was great that the two adults stayed for as long as they did! We have had a fantastic season this year, with 33 and Maya being the stars of our show as always in Manton Bay. The three chicks they raised this year bring Maya’s total to 17 over the six years she has bred! The other successful nests around the area raised 12 young, which means this year’s total is a whopping 15 chicks from seven nests. This is the same number as last season, and so equals the best year we’ve ever had! This season we very nearly had an eighth nest – Lagoon Four – and there were also several unattached males in the area, so we are eager to see what happens next year!
Unfortunately we can’t follow Maya and 33 on their journeys, but we can follow 30(05)! 30 has now been migrating for ten days, and has covered a total of 2295 miles / 3694 km since leaving Rutland. In the past two days since we received data, she has travelled 430 miles / 692 km through the Sahara. You can see her latest position in the image below.
After passing through Morocco in three days, 30 travelled over the Guelmim-es-Semara region, which boasts a brilliant landscape of sculptured ridges, as you can see in the images below. She flew over the same area last season.
30 roosted in the middle of the desert last night, and today will have continued on her southwards trajectory. She is now well on her way to Senegal – there are only 540 miles / 869 km left to go!
I wonder where she will be when we next receive data…? She might even be there, on her perch on the beach…
By Kayleigh Brookes on September 7, 2016
There is now only one remaining osprey in Manton Bay! 33 has been alone since Maya left yesterday morning. She flew off south at around 08:40, and she has not returned. 33 spent the rest of yesterday holding onto half of a fish and not moving much, perhaps waiting to see if his mate would reappear. He is still with us as I write, and has been in and out of the bay all day, much to the delight of hopeful osprey-watchers!
We don’t expect 33 to stay here on his own for very long. In their first year together when they did not breed (2014) Maya departed on 7th September, and 33 left the very next day. Alas, we knew that eventually they would go and leave us osprey-less.
He hasn’t left yet though! The Lyndon Centre is still open until Sunday 11th September, so if you hurry you may still be in with a chance of seeing an osprey in 2016!