It looks as though some of our Manton Bay Ospreys have finally decided to leave! They have taken their time, but it was nice to have them all for so long. We don’t like to see them go – a bay devoid of Ospreys is a depressing sight. Alas, we know that they must – it is their nature to only spend the summer here, and winter elsewhere. If they didn’t leave us, we wouldn’t have that wonderful sense of excitement and anticipation in March every year, or be able to visit The Gambia and Senegal and see them on their wintering grounds. Every cloud has a silver lining.
They haven’t all gone just yet, though. Maya, 33 and S3 are still with us, and it is S1 and S2 whom we believe to have begun their journey southwards. The two male juveniles were last seen late yesterday morning. There is always a chance they could reappear, but with each passing hour it looks more likely that they have, in fact, departed. It was only a matter of time. Their migratory instincts are very strong, and we hope they will carry them safely to their destination.
As I have mentioned before, Maya bucks the trend that says adult female Ospreys leave first on their migration. She always waits until at least one of her chicks has left before she does, therefore we are not surprised that she remains with us. Of course, we can’t attempt to predict 33’s behaviour, as this is the first year he has raised chicks. Last season, he left the day after Maya. It will be interesting to see if he waits until last this year, as is the commonly held belief when it comes to breeding male Ospreys.
With two gone, the others won’t be far behind! As such, now could be your last chance to see them this year, and, as Dave mentions in his video (below), this weekend was his last chance to film all of the Ospreys in the bay. Therefore, we are happy that we have another fabulous video from Dave Cole to share, filmed from Shallow Water hide yesterday. Many thanks to Dave for this, and I hope you all enjoy what might be the last video we have of the Manton Bay Osprey Family of 2015.