Today is the final day of the Lyndon Visitor Centre 2018 osprey season; tomorrow we will close for the winter. It is very quiet here, with Maya leaving on the 31st at 10:20 and 33(11) at around 10:00 on the 3rd September, by now both ospreys should be well on their way to their wintering grounds. Hard to believe it has been almost a week with no ospreys in the bay!
For those of you that would like to look back fondly, we have a little video of the 2018 Manton Bay highlights. What a great season it has been! We can announce that this year there were 8 breeding pairs of osprey in the Rutland area, with 14 chicks successfully fledged. Unfortunately the number is much lower than expected, as many nests only had one or two chicks and not the usual three. This could be due to the extreme weather we experienced this season. However, this year we did have some very positive signs that next year could be the best season yet for the Rutland Osprey Project.
I would just like to say a massive thank you to everyone who has supported and visited the project this year, whether online or in the centre. The biggest thank you of course is to the incredible volunteers who dedicate their spare time to making the Rutland Osprey Project so special; they do a fantastic job of sharing their enthusiasm and knowledge, in the hide and visitor centre. This year we are especially grateful as they managed to battle though the extreme temperatures we had this spring and summer, thank you so much!
I thought S1 might have reached his wintering grounds by now, having entered Senegal on the afternoon of the 7th, but instead he has carried on and looks like he could be heading towards The Gambia. After crossing the Senegalese border he roosted to the East of St Louis, he then headed further south and, as of 17:00 8th was just north-east of Kaolack. He is reasonably far inland at the moment, around 150 km in fact, and is only about 70 km away from the Gambian border, so could his wintering ground be somewhere along the central river? We should find out soon!
30 is a bird of habit and is still following her normal migration route though Western Sahara. Compared to S1 her route is much closer to the coast, but as her wintering ground is on the Senegalese coastline this is not surprising. 30 is still on what is most likely the hardest stretch of the migration, across hot desert, with not many safe perches along the way, but with only 1000 km left she is two-thirds of the way there!
4K is quickly catching up and is only around 300 km away from the Morocco-Western Sahara border, his chosen route seems very similar to that of 30, so maybe he will be over-wintering in a similar spot.