It has been an incredibly exciting week at Rutland Water with the return of satellite-tagged Osprey 30(05) on 2nd April and then the arrival of 33(11) and Maya to the Manton Bay nest on Easter Monday. It is always a thrilling moment when an Osprey returns to its nest in the spring and our excitement has been mirrored at other Osprey sites both in the UK and further a field.
If you take a look at the World Osprey Week map you’ll see that 30 isn’t the only one of the WOW Ospreys to have made it home. Over the other side of the Atlantic Donovan and Belle have both completed their spring migrations; from Venezuela and Brazil respectively. Donovan made it back to his nest in New Hampshire at 4pm on Thursday afternoon – just a few hours after 30 had arrived at Rutland Water. Unlike Rutland – which has been warm and sunny in recent days – New Hampshire is still in the grips of winter and, since his return, Donovan has had to go on 100 mile round trips for fish. You can read more on the Squam Lakes Natural Science Center website.
Belle, meanwhile, is now back at Martha’s Vineyard in Massachusetts after a migration of more than 4500 miles (7350km) from Brazil. She arrived on 4th April, meaning that her long flight from the edge of the Amazon Rainforest took 27 days to complete. Belle has not bred before, but her early arrival this spring means there is every chance that 2015 will be the year! You can read more about Belle on Rob Bierregaard’s website.
Another of the WOW Ospreys who is also very close to completing his migration, is Blue XD. This Scottish male, tracked by Roy Dennis, had reached the Scottish borders by last night. If the weather is good today then he may reach his nest site in Strathspey this evening. There’s lots more on Blue XD’s migration from Senegal on Roy’s website.
The remaining five WOW Ospreys are all still much further from home. North Fork Bob – another American bird – is lagging behind Donovan and Belle and has only just reached Florida. Meanwhile, the fours Finns, Ilpo, Helena, Tero and Seija also have a long way to go. So far, only Helena has reached Europe. The latest data shows that she is currently enjoying a break from her migration in Serbia. Further south, Ilpo and Seija are crossing the Sahara and Tero is in Saudi Arabia. You can find out more about the Finnish birds we’re following on the Finnish Museum of Natural History website.